Author Topic: Configure Case Insensitivity in the 'Search' Field  (Read 1312 times)

zion

  • Junior Community Member
  • Posts: 6
  • Hero Points: 0
Configure Case Insensitivity in the 'Search' Field
« on: September 30, 2014, 04:31:35 pm »
Greetings Gurus, is there a setting to make the 'search field' (the one in the toolbar) case insensitive?
It's great for a quick & dirty search but the case sensitivity is very limiting.

davehohl

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 269
  • Hero Points: 22
Re: Configure Case Insensitivity in the 'Search' Field
« Reply #1 on: September 30, 2014, 04:58:31 pm »
In the "Search options" just uncheck "Match case"

zion

  • Junior Community Member
  • Posts: 6
  • Hero Points: 0
Re: Configure Case Insensitivity in the 'Search' Field
« Reply #2 on: September 30, 2014, 06:15:48 pm »
I'm not referring to the search dialog, I'm referring to the search field on the toolbar.

davehohl

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 269
  • Hero Points: 22
Re: Configure Case Insensitivity in the 'Search' Field
« Reply #3 on: September 30, 2014, 06:39:46 pm »
Try checking the state of Options>Editing>Default search options>Match case.

zion

  • Junior Community Member
  • Posts: 6
  • Hero Points: 0
Re: Configure Case Insensitivity in the 'Search' Field
« Reply #4 on: September 30, 2014, 07:09:31 pm »
That setting is on 'false'.

davehohl

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 269
  • Hero Points: 22
Re: Configure Case Insensitivity in the 'Search' Field
« Reply #5 on: September 30, 2014, 07:17:51 pm »
That is strange. When I changed the options setting, the behavior of the search field also changed. You might try changing the setting to Match, saving, changing back to Don't Match and save again. Sometimes that fixes things.

zion

  • Junior Community Member
  • Posts: 6
  • Hero Points: 0
Re: Configure Case Insensitivity in the 'Search' Field
« Reply #6 on: October 01, 2014, 04:25:44 am »
Ok I tried version 19 and the search field works (I was using 16) but I don't like 19 for some other reasons.
So I discovered the 'Incremental Search' this works perfect, I like the functionality even better than the toolbar field. The only additional thing is that I would like is that the 'Incremental Search' field is always visible or embeddable in a toolbar, is that possible?