Author Topic: B6: can doc tabs be "torn" without tool windows?  (Read 1843 times)

IkerAriz

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 148
  • Hero Points: 6
B6: can doc tabs be "torn" without tool windows?
« on: October 03, 2014, 09:07:47 pm »
When I "tear" away an document tab into a separate window the new window includes several tool windows (eg, Open, Projects, etc). Is there a way to tear just the document, with nothing else?

Regards,
Iker

Clark

  • Moderator
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5553
  • Hero Points: 449
Re: B6: can doc tabs be "torn" without tool windows?
« Reply #1 on: October 03, 2014, 11:16:13 pm »
Set the default tool window layout to empty. Right click on the document tab. See Layouts submenu.

IkerAriz

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 148
  • Hero Points: 6
Re: B6: can doc tabs be "torn" without tool windows?
« Reply #2 on: October 04, 2014, 02:07:38 pm »
Perfect - thanks!

Can the default be set from the Tools->Options window? Searched for "layout" using the Options window search but nothing came up.

BTW, the description of the Documents tab context menu doesn't include the "Layouts" sub-menu.

Regards,
Iker

Clark

  • Moderator
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5553
  • Hero Points: 449
Re: B6: can doc tabs be "torn" without tool windows?
« Reply #3 on: October 04, 2014, 02:19:41 pm »
Only the right click menu of a document tab on a Floating window group has the "Layouts" submenu. Main window group document tabs don't have this.

IkerAriz

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 148
  • Hero Points: 6
Re: B6: can doc tabs be "torn" without tool windows?
« Reply #4 on: October 04, 2014, 03:52:05 pm »
Are these documented in another part of the docs? I searched for "layout" using the HTML search function but couldn't find a description of the sub-menu.

Iker

Clark

  • Moderator
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5553
  • Hero Points: 449
Re: B6: can doc tabs be "torn" without tool windows?
« Reply #5 on: October 04, 2014, 11:43:08 pm »
Probably not. Good thing too. We significantly modified our original designs during the beta test. I'll make sure the docs get updated for this.