Author Topic: v19 release candidate 1: slick-C Error on copy file name to open file editlist  (Read 2191 times)

dwgriffith

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 111
  • Hero Points: 1
Win 7 64bit system
When I copy a file name with full path from an editor window to paste into the open file dialog "file name" edirbox,a Slick-C Error occurs. See firrst two images attached images.
If I attempt to paste just the path without a file name I get a different slick-c error. see the last two images.

The full path file name lists the file name and path in the dialog window after the paste and does not fail. If just the path is pasted into the editbox of the dialog then a list of the files in the directory is listed.

system info:
SlickEdit 2014 (v19.0.0.10 64-bit)

Serial number: FE15106_BETA
License type: Beta License
License expiration: 2014-11-21 02:53:00
License file: C:\ProgramData\slickedit\19\slickedit.lic

Build Date: October 28, 2014
Emulation: CUA

OS: Windows 7 x64
OS Version: 6.01.7601  Service Pack 1
Memory: 28% Load, 4707MB/16328MB Physical, 5316MB/32654MB Page File, 309MB/8388607MB Virtual
Shell Info: C:\windows\system32\cmd.exe /q
Screen Size: 1920 x 1080

Project Type: Microsoft Visual Studio Visual C++
Language: .pas (Pascal)
Encoding: Automatic

Installation Directory: C:\Program Files\SlickEditV19.0.0 x64\ (non-removable drive,NTFS,1711926MB free)
Configuration Directory: C:\Users\357427\Documents\My SlickEdit Config\19.0.0\ (non-removable drive,NTFS,1711926MB free)

Hotfixes:
C:\Users\357427\Documents\My SlickEdit Config\19.0.0\hotfixes\hotfix_se1801_33_cumulative.zip (Revision: 33)



dwgriffith

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 111
  • Hero Points: 1
This problem is still in RC2

Dan

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2159
  • Hero Points: 112
No luck reproducing that so far.

As a test can you try launching the editor "vs -sc TESTCONFIG" and see if you can reproduce the problem?

dwgriffith

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 111
  • Hero Points: 1
1.) copy a text file to c:\windows\temp
2.) create a new file in slickedit
3.) add test and the file name with path such as the follow
asdfad fasd f 'C:\Windows\Temp\Silverlight0.log'
4.) select and copy the file name and path but not the single quotes. I copy using ctrl-insert
5.) click the file open tab in slickedit.
6.) select the file name edit box in the file open dialog
7.) If you use shift-insert, thing work as expected. If you use right click and paste you get the slick-c error

let me know if this helps


Dan

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2159
  • Hero Points: 112
I can't get it so far.  I created a new file, typed in the name of the file, selected that with the mouse and copied to the clipboard using Ctrl+C.  Then I right clicked in the File name box of the Open tool window and selected paste.  It pasted in correctly.  I then made sure there was some selected text in the box before pasting, and it still worked.

Did you test with a clean configuration to see what happens?

Do you have any special mouse-related applications running?

Tim Kemp

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 527
  • Hero Points: 88
I see the same error when I paste in the open tool's file name field using the right click:
Code: [Select]
This property or method is not allowed on this object
clipbd.ex 6886 _getClipboardText(1,1,)   p_window_id: 56   p_object: OI_TEXT_BOX   p_name: _file_name_filter
clipbd.ex 6015 paste(,1)   p_window_id: 17   p_object: OI_EDITOR   p_name:

Dan

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2159
  • Hero Points: 112
Lee was able to reproduce this.  We'll see what we can do with it.

dwgriffith

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 111
  • Hero Points: 1
this error is also in the find dialog.
select text in file right click select copy
open find dialog
right click and select paste

Dan

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2159
  • Hero Points: 112
Fixed for RC3.

Tim Kemp

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 527
  • Hero Points: 88
It looks fixed in RC3. I no longer get a crash.

dwgriffith

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 111
  • Hero Points: 1
Seems to work fine now thanks!