Author Topic: 'Files' toolbar doesn't support different column widths ?  (Read 4901 times)

hs2

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 2749
  • Hero Points: 289
'Files' toolbar doesn't support different column widths ?
« on: March 23, 2007, 12:11:16 am »
Hello SlickTeam,

it seems that the columns of the new 'Files' toolbar are auto-adjusted that the filename and pathtofile columns are equally sized. IMO that's not the best solution. I think it should save/restore each column width.

HS2

hs2

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 2749
  • Hero Points: 289
Re: 'Files' toolbar doesn't support different column widths ?
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2007, 12:30:03 pm »
Ok - it's just a small bug here:
tbfilelist.e - getColWidths() [line 562]: (the index should be 'i')
Code: [Select]
      // _TreeGetColButtonInfo(0,width,flags,state,caption);
      _TreeGetColButtonInfo(i,width,flags,state,caption);

Change - reload - have fun (for those who don't want to wait for the hotfix)

HS2

Ding Zhaojie

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 194
  • Hero Points: 37
Re: 'Files' toolbar doesn't support different column widths ?
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2007, 03:35:00 pm »
Thanks! the column width problem bothered me, too.

hs2

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 2749
  • Hero Points: 289
Re: 'Files' toolbar doesn't support different column widths ?
« Reply #3 on: May 02, 2007, 05:13:14 pm »
@SlickTeam:
The lastest hotfixes fixed tbfilelist.e but this bug is still there.

HS2

assafb

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 11
  • Hero Points: 1
Re: 'Files' toolbar doesn't support different column widths ?
« Reply #4 on: May 16, 2007, 11:41:15 pm »
Hi,

In my enviorment I don't have access permittions to tbfilelist.e.
Tried copy tbfilelist.e to my 'hotfix' dir and do the changes there - but it doesn't seems to work.
What am I missing?

Thanks

hs2

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 2749
  • Hero Points: 289
Re: 'Files' toolbar doesn't support different column widths ?
« Reply #5 on: May 17, 2007, 08:26:38 am »
Did you 'Macro->Load Module' with the hotfixed one ? Should work...

And ensure that the changed version is really newer (filedate) than tbfilelist.ex in the macro-dir.
This is normally not needed after changing it and if the time/date of your computer is setup properly ;)

HS2
« Last Edit: May 17, 2007, 08:31:43 am by hs2 »