Author Topic: Goto line does not work any more  (Read 1291 times)

wvdb

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 24
  • Hero Points: 0
Goto line does not work any more
« on: September 26, 2016, 07:32:58 am »
The Ctrl+G (Goto line) does not work any more in RC3 and RC4.
Slickedit shows a popup with "Command gui-goto not found"
The menu item Search --> Goto line ...  does work, but this one refers to the command gui-goto-line

SlickEdit Pro 2016 (v21.0.0.9 64-bit)

Serial number: FE10423_BETA
License type: Beta License
License expiration: 2016-10-31 01:00:00
License file: C:\ProgramData\slickedit\21\slickedit.lic

Build Date: September 22, 2016
Emulation: Visual C++ 6

OS: Windows 7 x64
OS Version: 6.01.7601  Service Pack 1
Memory: 39% Load, 9690MB/24515MB Physical, 9353MB/24513MB Page File, 578MB/8388607MB Virtual
Shell Information: C:\Windows\system32\cmd.exe /q
Screen Size: 1920 x 1080

Project Type: Cpp
Language: .cpp (C/C++)
Encoding: Automatic

Installation Directory: C:\Program Files\SlickEdit Pro 21.0.0\ (non-removable drive,NTFS,39543MB free)
Configuration Directory: C:\Users\boogaardw\Documents\My SlickEdit Config\21.0.0\ (non-removable drive,NTFS,39543MB free)
Migrated from: C:\Users\boogaardw\Documents\My SlickEdit Config\20.0.1\
Spill File: C:\Users\boogaardw\AppData\Local\Temp\$slk.7340 (non-removable drive,NTFS,39543MB free)


Clark

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3936
  • Hero Points: 255
Re: Goto line does not work any more
« Reply #1 on: September 26, 2016, 12:25:18 pm »
Maybe your 20.0.1 config didn't get migrated quite right.

Please zip up your 20.0.1 config without the subdirectories and upload it.

Go to Url: http://support.slickedit.com

Enter 14053 for the case (this topic id).

Post here to let us know it has been uploaded

Thanks

jporkkahtc

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 1405
  • Hero Points: 106
  • Text
Re: Goto line does not work any more
« Reply #2 on: September 26, 2016, 05:27:32 pm »
FWIW, I think I had the same problem when upgrading to RC3 --
everything else seemed OK, but Ctrl+G no longer worked.
That keybinding was lost.


Clark

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3936
  • Hero Points: 255
Re: Goto line does not work any more
« Reply #3 on: September 26, 2016, 05:40:30 pm »
FWIW, I think I had the same problem when upgrading to RC3 --
everything else seemed OK, but Ctrl+G no longer worked.
That keybinding was lost.

I've got your 20.0.2 config. I tried upgrading it to RC 3 and Ctrl+G worked after the upgrade. I also tried some other migration tests and couldn't reproduce this.

I can only guess there is some additional odd condition happening.

I'd like to figure this out.

jporkkahtc

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 1405
  • Hero Points: 106
  • Text
Re: Goto line does not work any more
« Reply #4 on: September 26, 2016, 06:32:30 pm »
You should have a more recent config of mine as well.


Anyways, I restored my config from before I installed RC3, but I could not repro the problem.
I may have seen this on my computer at home - I'll take a look tonight.


Clark

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3936
  • Hero Points: 255
Re: Goto line does not work any more
« Reply #5 on: September 26, 2016, 06:41:24 pm »
Thanks

wvdb

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 24
  • Hero Points: 0
Re: Goto line does not work any more
« Reply #6 on: September 27, 2016, 06:52:03 am »
The zip file with the config files has been uploaded

Clark

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3936
  • Hero Points: 255
Re: Goto line does not work any more
« Reply #7 on: September 27, 2016, 12:08:35 pm »
I reproduced it. Migrated to RC 1. Then I migrated to RC 3. Migrating from 20.0.1 to RC 1 (or RC 3) didn't cause the problem.

Clark

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3936
  • Hero Points: 255
Re: Goto line does not work any more
« Reply #8 on: September 27, 2016, 12:29:32 pm »
This bug can be reproduced by creating a config in v21 prior to RC 3 and then migrating to RC 3. Definitely a bug. Glad you found it!

This doesn't happen with all emulations. Just some of them.

Clark

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3936
  • Hero Points: 255
Re: Goto line does not work any more
« Reply #9 on: September 27, 2016, 01:34:45 pm »
Fixed for RC 4

Judy Li

  • Junior Community Member
  • Posts: 5
  • Hero Points: 0
Re: Goto line does not work any more
« Reply #10 on: June 07, 2017, 09:03:19 pm »
I am using version 12.0.0.0, 2007 on my Windows 7 PC. "go to line" does not work ("Ctrl + G" not working). Could you provide a fix?

Clark

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3936
  • Hero Points: 255
Re: Goto line does not work any more
« Reply #11 on: June 07, 2017, 09:29:18 pm »
Check your key binding for Ctrl+G. What does it say?

Graeme

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 1978
  • Hero Points: 226
Re: Goto line does not work any more
« Reply #12 on: June 08, 2017, 11:14:51 am »
I am using version 12.0.0.0, 2007 on my Windows 7 PC. "go to line" does not work ("Ctrl + G" not working). Could you provide a fix?

Looks like spam?

Clark

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3936
  • Hero Points: 255
Re: Goto line does not work any more
« Reply #13 on: June 08, 2017, 12:28:25 pm »
If it is, it's not like any spam I've seen.

Graeme

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 1978
  • Hero Points: 226
Re: Goto line does not work any more
« Reply #14 on: June 08, 2017, 01:03:41 pm »
Hmm, I wait with bated breath :)  (Dunno what bated breath is?).
I've seen semi intelligent spam like this on here before.  The phrase "could you provide a fix" has a spam sound to me.  I think a real poster wouldn't say this.  Plus the person is female (rare on here) and it's their first ever post.  Also, why would they dig up a post from 2016 beta to ask about V12.0.0.0.  Well, I could be wrong.  If it's spam I don't get what the point of it is.