Author Topic: Kill an Executable  (Read 458 times)

LouieM

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 17
  • Hero Points: 1
Kill an Executable
« on: September 08, 2017, 01:30:05 am »
Sometimes executables hang, or otherwise go off into the weeds.  Currently I have to open up a terminal, or Process Monitor, to kill the executable.  I can kill the build process, but I haven't found a way to kill the executable from within SlickEdit.  It would be great if SlickEdit would remember the process ID and issue a kill signal to the process, and all its children, from an icon click or menu option.

Clark

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4637
  • Hero Points: 371
Re: Kill an Executable
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2017, 02:52:44 am »
One thing you can do now is exit SlickEdit. If a process is hung in the build window, SlickEdit will prompt to kill the process. A menu option/button/ command would be useful though.

rowbearto

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 1343
  • Hero Points: 100
Re: Kill an Executable
« Reply #2 on: September 08, 2017, 03:17:00 am »
Wouldn't the "stop-build" command or Build->Stop Build accomplish this? Additionally I created a button on my toolbar that invokes "stop-build" so that I can do it with one click.
« Last Edit: September 08, 2017, 03:20:59 am by rowbearto »

LouieM

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 17
  • Hero Points: 1
Re: Kill an Executable
« Reply #3 on: September 08, 2017, 03:54:07 am »
My bad.  I see they have fixed this.  My 'stop' icon now kills the process as well as the build.  I didn't check this thoroughly before posting my request.

rowbearto

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 1343
  • Hero Points: 100
Re: Kill an Executable
« Reply #4 on: September 08, 2017, 12:42:58 pm »
Yep, I had the same issue and SE team fixed it, discussed in this thread:

https://community.slickedit.com/index.php?topic=15406.0

Clark

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4637
  • Hero Points: 371
Re: Kill an Executable
« Reply #5 on: September 08, 2017, 01:56:51 pm »
Thanks robearto. I realized after I posted that he might have been running into the same problem you had where "stop-build" just wasn't working correctly.