Author Topic: Icon sizes in Options 2  (Read 917 times)

jporkkahtc

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 1843
  • Hero Points: 179
  • Text
Icon sizes in Options 2
« on: September 25, 2017, 06:35:32 pm »
Set TabIconSize to extra large.
Close options.
Open Options.

Set TabIconSize to small
See attached.

Dennis

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2815
  • Hero Points: 425
Re: Icon sizes in Options 2
« Reply #1 on: September 26, 2017, 04:41:02 pm »
What platform are you seeing this on, and is this a remote display?

And, did you do a fresh clean install, or overlay the beta over a previous installation?

jporkkahtc

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 1843
  • Hero Points: 179
  • Text
Re: Icon sizes in Options 2
« Reply #2 on: September 26, 2017, 05:14:23 pm »
Windows 10, local.
Clean install, imported all options exported from Beta3.

jporkkahtc

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 1843
  • Hero Points: 179
  • Text
Re: Icon sizes in Options 2
« Reply #3 on: September 26, 2017, 05:21:02 pm »
With a clean configuration I cannot repro.

OTOH, with a clean config setting TabIconSize to extra large results in a horizontal scroller because the area is just a little too small.

Dennis

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2815
  • Hero Points: 425
Re: Icon sizes in Options 2
« Reply #4 on: September 26, 2017, 07:14:57 pm »
That is a known issue that I filed under not worth fixing.

Let me know if you have a reproducible case with a clean config, or if I might be able to reproduce it if you gave me your user.cfg.xml.

jporkkahtc

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 1843
  • Hero Points: 179
  • Text
Re: Icon sizes in Options 2
« Reply #5 on: September 26, 2017, 08:47:35 pm »
I uploaded it to support: porkka_icon_size
I verified that it repros with this user.cfg.xml file.

Dennis

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2815
  • Hero Points: 425
Re: Icon sizes in Options 2
« Reply #6 on: September 27, 2017, 04:45:43 pm »
Reproduced the problem using your configuration.  Probably too late for RC2 though, but this will be hot-fixable.