Author Topic: List Current Context  (Read 2825 times)

Lee

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1225
  • Hero Points: 123
Re: List Current Context
« Reply #15 on: October 05, 2017, 07:03:10 pm »
Thanks, I opened the workspace and inspected the workspace/projects, I don't see anything unique or out the ordinary that might cause an issue.  Also not able to replicate any issues using <Project> or <Workspace> for the look in range.  Was there a specific search that caused the issue?  Could you record a macro and post the recorded macros so I can see all the flags being passed to the search engine?

joecar

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 214
  • Hero Points: 8
  • engineer/gearhead
Re: List Current Context
« Reply #16 on: October 06, 2017, 05:08:54 pm »
BTW: when I stop recording a macro, this pops up:


joecar

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 214
  • Hero Points: 8
  • engineer/gearhead
Re: List Current Context
« Reply #17 on: October 06, 2017, 05:12:05 pm »
After I save the recorded macros, where do I go to find them...?

edit: It looks like it did not save the macro to file.
« Last Edit: October 06, 2017, 05:18:10 pm by joecar »

joecar

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 214
  • Hero Points: 8
  • engineer/gearhead
Re: List Current Context
« Reply #18 on: October 06, 2017, 05:15:40 pm »
...
Was there a specific search that caused the issue?
...
I searched for a function name that is used in multiple .c files, I selected <Project> or <Workspace>, the option List current context is already set, then I did -> Find All -> <Auto Increment>

( it doesn't seem to matter how I search (Mini search bar, Full search gui, Find in Files), selecting List current context and searching <Project> or <Workspace> causes the search to never complete )
« Last Edit: October 06, 2017, 05:21:11 pm by joecar »

joecar

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 214
  • Hero Points: 8
  • engineer/gearhead
Re: List Current Context
« Reply #19 on: October 06, 2017, 05:29:41 pm »
looks like it's not saving a recorded macro to file, that error popup happens whenever I try to save macro to file.


joecar

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 214
  • Hero Points: 8
  • engineer/gearhead
Re: List Current Context
« Reply #20 on: October 06, 2017, 05:30:09 pm »
If it helps, here's a screenshot:


Lee

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1225
  • Hero Points: 123
Re: List Current Context
« Reply #21 on: October 06, 2017, 06:01:52 pm »
Have you tried this this with a clean default config?  I wonder if there may something up with your configuration or may a corrupt state file.   In a commmand shell you can run:
vs +new -sc <temp-config-directory>


joecar

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 214
  • Hero Points: 8
  • engineer/gearhead
Re: List Current Context
« Reply #22 on: October 06, 2017, 06:16:06 pm »
Ok, I started vs with a clean default config (as you said), I opened my workspace, did the search (Project, List current context), and same thing happened, search never completes.

Lee

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1225
  • Hero Points: 123
Re: List Current Context
« Reply #23 on: October 06, 2017, 07:12:55 pm »
I have your project, I switched all the settings to what you have pictured in mini-find, start in the same location pictured and I get a complete search do a list all and it completes the search.  The search finds 6 total matches in 3 files, searching 29 total files?  Is that the same result you get when you search without "List Current Context"?  I just don't know what variable I am overlooking here in reproducing the issue.

Looking into the macro recording issue now.
« Last Edit: October 06, 2017, 07:19:05 pm by Lee »

joecar

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 214
  • Hero Points: 8
  • engineer/gearhead
Re: List Current Context
« Reply #24 on: October 06, 2017, 07:20:46 pm »
Yes, that is the correct result.

joecar

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 214
  • Hero Points: 8
  • engineer/gearhead
Re: List Current Context
« Reply #25 on: October 06, 2017, 07:24:07 pm »
Lee,
sanity checking my config on your system:
are you also able to see the kernel include prototypes in my Workspace...?
for example, if you Goto Definition on module_init, where does it take you...?

Lee

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1225
  • Hero Points: 123
Re: List Current Context
« Reply #26 on: October 06, 2017, 09:10:12 pm »
Wait, what specific build are you running?  Are you running one of the newer Release Candidates or the Beta build?  I just remembered a fix that went in between Beta 3 and RC1/2 related that would have already addressed this.  I hope that is all this is.



joecar

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 214
  • Hero Points: 8
  • engineer/gearhead
Re: List Current Context
« Reply #27 on: October 06, 2017, 10:43:23 pm »
I'm running v22b3.

joecar

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 214
  • Hero Points: 8
  • engineer/gearhead
Re: List Current Context
« Reply #28 on: October 06, 2017, 10:44:19 pm »
I see v22rc4 is available, I'll try that.
« Last Edit: October 06, 2017, 10:46:33 pm by joecar »

joecar

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 214
  • Hero Points: 8
  • engineer/gearhead
Re: List Current Context
« Reply #29 on: October 06, 2017, 10:55:06 pm »
Ok, with v22rc4 the problem is fixed (List current context works for <Project> and <Workspace>).

Thanks.