Author Topic: Trying out the Terminal in beta1  (Read 376 times)

rowbearto

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 1868
  • Hero Points: 121
Trying out the Terminal in beta1
« on: July 23, 2020, 09:29:30 pm »
So I tried out the new terminal windows feature in Beta1.

I started with start-terminal-key. That gave me the first screenshot. There are 2 tabs, Terminal(0) and Terminal(ON-RESIZE).

I get a prompt in Terminal(ON-RESIZE), but no prompt in Terminal(0)?

I then right clicked, did "New" and created a 2nd terminal, Terminal(1). Terminal(1) was also a blank screen with no prompt?

What does (ON-RESIZE) mean?

Finally I typed "dddd<ENTER>" into each Terminal(N) window and did get a prompt, the Shell started.

I would expect to see the prompt right away? I shouldn't have to type junk<ENTER> to launch cmd.exe?

Why is there an extra tab "Terminal(ON-RESIZE)"?

Clark

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5702
  • Hero Points: 457
Re: Trying out the Terminal in beta1
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2020, 09:53:44 pm »
The start-terminal-key is only supposed to be run from a key binding. Its similar to the "record_macro_end_execute_key" which is also only supposed to invoked from a key binding. If you don't want a new unique terminal, don't use this command.

Use the "activate-terminal" command if you just want to activate the terminal tool window.

When a Terminal tab is created, cmd.exe is not started. That's similar to the Build window. Type whatever command you want to run.

rowbearto

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 1868
  • Hero Points: 121
Re: Trying out the Terminal in beta1
« Reply #2 on: July 23, 2020, 10:30:45 pm »
OK. I got the "start-terminal-key" from the release notes. It would be useful to mention activate-terminal in the release notes and that it should be used if want to try it out without binding a key.

jcelle

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 128
  • Hero Points: 4
Re: Trying out the Terminal in beta1
« Reply #3 on: July 26, 2020, 07:16:08 am »
Hello and sorry to jump in,
Is there a way to run something else than cmd.exe ? (I am using JPSoft TCC LE).
Thanks.

hs2

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 2752
  • Hero Points: 291
Re: Trying out the Terminal in beta1
« Reply #4 on: July 26, 2020, 10:35:14 am »
You can set/override the COMSPEC env.var in <SE config dir>/vslick.ini file:
Code: [Select]
COMSPEC=<path to tcc.exe>/tcc.exe

Clark

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5702
  • Hero Points: 457
Re: Trying out the Terminal in beta1
« Reply #5 on: July 26, 2020, 03:41:32 pm »
Looks like SlickEdit doesn't use COMSPEC unless it's set to cmd.exe. I think this is because there are shells that won't work as a replacement for CMD.EXE.

Set the macro variable def_ntshell to <path to tcc.exe>\tcc.exe. Macro>Set Macro Variable...

jcelle

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 128
  • Hero Points: 4
Re: Trying out the Terminal in beta1
« Reply #6 on: July 26, 2020, 04:42:07 pm »
Hello and thanks for your quick answers.
Indeed second option with macro variable is working.
Very nice !