Author Topic: A flaw in Build tool window  (Read 589 times)

ahkevin

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 75
  • Hero Points: 0
A flaw in Build tool window
« on: February 14, 2023, 04:24:30 pm »
I put a command 'make' in build menu item(Project->Project Properties->Tools->Build).
And use Build->Build(Ctrl+M) to launch it, but it fails.

It seems adding a '?' before command 'make'.

Please refer to attachments for details.


patrick

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1811
  • Hero Points: 151
Re: A flaw in Build tool window
« Reply #1 on: February 15, 2023, 02:15:57 pm »
If you go to the build window and put the cursor on that '?', what does it show in the status line at the bottom of the editor window for the character code?  It will be the box to the right of the one that says something like "CRLF ACP".

Edit:  actually, that previous paragraph only works if you have the build window sent as a editor window, not in the build tool window.  Instead, select that ? character, copy it, and paste it into a scratch file, and then put the cursor over that and see what the character code is in the status line at the bottom of the window.

Also, if you open up your project (.vpj) file for the project you added the make tool to, if you find the <Target> tag for make, does CmdLine attribute of the Exec tag look correct, or does it have any leading characters?

I scanned over the code that generates the commandfile referenced in the vsbuild command line and I don't see any obvious bugs, but I'll take a closer look in a few minutes.

   
« Last Edit: February 15, 2023, 02:44:35 pm by patrick »

patrick

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1811
  • Hero Points: 151
Re: A flaw in Build tool window
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2023, 03:48:42 pm »
Didn't reproduce, but I did spot something a little suspicious.  Load the attached file via Macro -> Load Module and see if the problem still happens with the make tool.


Clark

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6582
  • Hero Points: 511
Re: A flaw in Build tool window
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2023, 05:52:52 pm »
I've tried to reproduce this but no luck. You could try a default config and then open this project:
Code: [Select]
vs -sc c:\temp-config-dir



ahkevin

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 75
  • Hero Points: 0
Re: A flaw in Build tool window
« Reply #4 on: February 16, 2023, 02:17:51 am »
Didn't reproduce, but I did spot something a little suspicious.  Load the attached file via Macro -> Load Module and see if the problem still happens with the make tool.

It works, thanks.
Maybe error byte encoding.

ahkevin

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 75
  • Hero Points: 0
Re: A flaw in Build tool window
« Reply #5 on: February 16, 2023, 02:36:39 am »
look at this picture

patrick

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1811
  • Hero Points: 151
Re: A flaw in Build tool window
« Reply #6 on: February 16, 2023, 01:48:17 pm »
Ouch, the command file was being written with a UTF-8 BOM.   We were going with configuration defaults when creating the command file, rather than being explicit about the encoding.

You can keep that macro loaded, I'll add it as a hotfix.  There will also be a fix for "vsbuild" in the next point release, but that's more for people putting together vsbuild command lines by hand, and not needed for your case.

Thanks for the report.