Author Topic: Clicking on text selection  (Read 520 times)

joecar

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 410
  • Hero Points: 9
  • engineer/gearhead
Clicking on text selection
« on: January 11, 2023, 06:17:26 pm »
27.0.1.0 (with or without hotfix 2 applied)

I find that I need to double click on a selection to unselect the selection and position the cursor on text.

Previously a single click would have done this.

Is this as intended...?
« Last Edit: January 11, 2023, 06:18:57 pm by joecar »

Clark

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6582
  • Hero Points: 511
Re: Clicking on text selection
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2023, 08:59:06 pm »
I can't reproduce this with the latest hot fixes and I don't know what configuration option could effect this.

Try a default config:

Code: [Select]
vs +new -sc c:\temp\new-config-dir



joecar

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 410
  • Hero Points: 9
  • engineer/gearhead
Re: Clicking on text selection
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2023, 09:16:23 pm »
More info:

This happens when using a touch pad (i.e. on a laptop).

I plugged in a mouse and when using the mouse this does not happen.

Clark

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6582
  • Hero Points: 511
Re: Clicking on text selection
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2023, 11:27:13 pm »
I've figured out what's going on. The timeout SlickEdit is using on Windows isn't long enough. SlickEdit is fooled into thinking you want to drag the selected text. For some reason the LButtonUp event is'nt coming in fast enough when you click from the middle part of the touch pad (weird). SlickEdit is using a Windows system call to get the timeout but it just isn't long enough (200ms). For 27.0.2, I'm going to change the code to use 500 milliseconds and not bother making the system call. Qt seems to use this as it's hard wired setting for Windows.

As a workaround, load the attached macro below. When the macro is loaded and when SlickEdit is invoked, it will set SlickEdit's drag delay to 500 milliseconds.

Macro>Load Module...

joecar

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 410
  • Hero Points: 9
  • engineer/gearhead
Re: Clicking on text selection
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2023, 09:32:06 am »
Thanks!   ;D

btw: my 'click' is a touchpad single tap.

joecar

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 410
  • Hero Points: 9
  • engineer/gearhead
Re: Clicking on text selection
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2023, 09:35:28 am »
Clark,

Thanks, I loaded your module and it fixed this issue.