Author Topic: Autocomplete isn't working on class members  (Read 14288 times)

chrisant

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 1410
  • Hero Points: 131
Re: Autocomplete isn't working on class members
« Reply #15 on: August 07, 2008, 05:13:21 pm »
We are planning to release v13.0.2, which will include the existing set of hotfixes plus some additional fixes that cannot be included in hotifixes. That should be availabe in the next 2 weeks. In the meantime, you should be able to install v13.0 on your computer. You will be prompted to uninstall v13.0.1 first.

Scott, thank you!  8)  I know you hadn't planned on a .2 release, so this scheduling agility is doubly appreciated!

asandler

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 303
  • Hero Points: 27
Re: Autocomplete isn't working on class members
« Reply #16 on: August 07, 2008, 05:26:42 pm »
I would like to join chrisant and evanratt and thank you for such prompt response.

lambertia

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 382
  • Hero Points: 14
  • I have nothing sufficiently witty to say.
Re: Autocomplete isn't working on class members
« Reply #17 on: August 07, 2008, 10:16:39 pm »
Thanks for the advice, Scott. Glad to hear that 13.0.2 is coming!

-Evan

Me too! Allthough it does meen redoing all my key bindings again!!

evanratt

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 300
  • Hero Points: 23
Re: Autocomplete isn't working on class members
« Reply #18 on: August 07, 2008, 11:16:18 pm »
Redoing your key bindings? They should be brought along in the upgrade. Or, if you're worried about them being lost, you can export your keybindings from the keybindings options screen, so you can import them if they do disappear for some reason.

-Evan

lambertia

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 382
  • Hero Points: 14
  • I have nothing sufficiently witty to say.
Re: Autocomplete isn't working on class members
« Reply #19 on: August 10, 2008, 11:46:28 pm »
Redoing your key bindings? They should be brought along in the upgrade. Or, if you're worried about them being lost, you can export your keybindings from the keybindings options screen, so you can import them if they do disappear for some reason.

-Evan

Thanks. I'll remember that.

I lost my keybinding when I went from 13.0.0 -> 13.0.1. I lost a lot of my config actually (for example indenting by spaces instead of tabs). I'll make a list of what gets lost this time and report it to SE.

Cheers,
--
Greg.

chrisant

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 1410
  • Hero Points: 131
Re: Autocomplete isn't working on class members
« Reply #20 on: August 22, 2008, 09:45:21 pm »
Confirmed:  Autocomplete on class members is working again in 13.0.2!
Thanks very much SlickTeam, much appreciated!  8)

asandler

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 303
  • Hero Points: 27
Re: Autocomplete isn't working on class members
« Reply #21 on: August 25, 2008, 06:49:47 am »
Indeed. Thanks SE team!

lambertia

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 382
  • Hero Points: 14
  • I have nothing sufficiently witty to say.
Re: Autocomplete isn't working on class members
« Reply #22 on: August 25, 2008, 07:01:04 am »
Hi SE team!

On a slight off topic note, I am wondering why my SE isn't automatically picking that there's a new version available? Even when I tell it to check for updates it doesn't see that 13.0.2 is there.

Cheers,
--
Greg.