Author Topic: Feature request :: Show opening brace line  (Read 4669 times)

ehab

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 285
  • Hero Points: 15
  • coding with SE is like playing music
Feature request :: Show opening brace line
« on: May 24, 2009, 12:51:38 pm »
hi

Consider this:

Code: [Select]
if(something)
{
   Multiple lines pass the current buffer window height
} // if i have cursor under the closing brace it will hint
if(something)

i have attached a sample image from matlab, very useful

if this is possible already in anyway can you please let me know how to activate it.

if not can you kindly consider this feature.

my regards
ea
« Last Edit: May 24, 2009, 01:49:31 pm by ehab »

ScottW, VP of Dev

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 1471
  • Hero Points: 64
Re: Feature request :: Show opening brace line
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2009, 06:02:49 pm »
That sounds like a cool feature. I'll file a change request and we'll see what happens. Of course, I can't make any promises.  ;)

nlaroche

  • Junior Community Member
  • Posts: 4
  • Hero Points: 0
Re: Feature request :: Show opening brace line
« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2009, 04:25:54 pm »
This would be useful for me in C when dealing with deep nested loops instead of excessively commenting the closing braces.

+1 vote

dunkers

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 599
  • Hero Points: 27
Re: Feature request :: Show opening brace line
« Reply #3 on: May 27, 2009, 05:43:00 pm »
Indeed. I'd trade whining about the debugger text colour for this :)

Graeme

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 2162
  • Hero Points: 268
Re: Feature request :: Show opening brace line
« Reply #4 on: May 27, 2009, 07:44:09 pm »
This would be useful for me in C when dealing with deep nested loops instead of excessively commenting the closing braces.

+1 vote

But isn't moving the cursor to the closing brace slow and cumbersome?  If you comment the closing brace you can see several at once on the screen no matter what editor you're using.  Maybe [ctrl]-mouse-over of a line with a closing brace would be more useful as a trigger for the hint.  I think it was discussed once before about the idea of the editor showing some pseudo text after a closing brace to show the opening text (on demand).

Graeme

ehab

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 285
  • Hero Points: 15
  • coding with SE is like playing music
Re: Feature request :: Show opening brace line
« Reply #5 on: May 27, 2009, 08:01:47 pm »
hi, Graeme, long time no speak, hope your well.

I think this feature can be added with invoke control in options dialog, i thought of this when i was looking at some matlab code.

I agree with you comments are useful everywhere, but iImagin you have to rewrite the closing brace comments everytime, or the comment can be suggestion and in code review i'd look at condition and logic...

When posting this thread i didn't search for it so i am unaware what others concluded.

: ) if nothing happens maybe i'll bug you with my requests again : )

ehab


dunkers

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 599
  • Hero Points: 27
Re: Feature request :: Show opening brace line
« Reply #6 on: May 27, 2009, 09:33:16 pm »
Quote
If you comment the closing brace you can see several at once on the screen

Indeed so - we are, after all, excellent programmers. However, most of us have to figure out someone elses code at some point and a pound to a penny (er... dollar to a cent, I guess) that someone else is a bit more lax in the commenting stakes :)