Author Topic: "Context not valid:" displayed on status line  (Read 6261 times)

Scott R

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 71
  • Hero Points: 5
"Context not valid:" displayed on status line
« on: May 13, 2010, 09:55:37 pm »
I can't find the meaning of this error when searching the documentation.

Scott H

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 240
  • Hero Points: 9
Re: "Context not valid:" displayed on status line
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2010, 03:59:12 pm »
What are you doing when this message shows up?

Scott R

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 71
  • Hero Points: 5
Re: "Context not valid:" displayed on status line
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2010, 04:30:43 pm »
1) Start SE from desktop icon
2) Load source file
3) Look towards bottom of screen and see "CONTEXT NOT VALID"
4) Move the cursor about and the message disappears briefly then reappears
5) Suspecting it might have something to do "Editing / Context Tagging" I just now answered "False" to all of the options referring to "background" and anything else that indicated tagging would occur automatically, except for Tag file on save.
6) Started SE and the status line displayed SlickEdit Version 15.0.0.5  . . .
7) Move the cursor around the screen and the "Context not valid" message displayed again.
8) Do something that causes the status message to disappear, such as RMB on a word, and "Context not valid".
9) Position the mouse cursor over a user defined function name (some of which are color coded) and "Context not valid" is displayed.  It doesn't make any difference if the function name is color coded.
I don't have to click the mouse when the cursor is over the function name.  All I have to do is simply position the cursor over the name.

I am so dependent upon the tagging, it saves so much time, that I now yearn for V14 even though V15 is much improved (well, I must qualify "much").

About slick edit info:
SlickEdit Version 15.0.0.5

Serial number: WB288996
Licensed number of users: Single user
License file: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\slickedit\15\slickedit.lic

Build Date: April 26, 2010
Emulation: CUA

OS: Windows XP
OS Version: 5.01.2600  Service Pack 3
Memory: 62% Load, 1317MB/2094MB Physical, 99MB/2097MB Virtual
Shell Info: C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe /q
Screen Size: 1920 x 1200

Project Type:
Language: .prg (dBASE)

Installation Directory: C:\Program Files\SlickEdit 2010\ (non-removable drive,NTFS,37611MB free)
Configuration Directory: C:\Documents and Settings\scottr\My Documents\My SlickEdit Config\15.0.0\ (non-removable drive,NTFS,37611MB free)

Hotfixes:
C:\Documents and Settings\scottr\My Documents\My SlickEdit Config\15.0.0\hotfixes\hotfix_se1500_4_cumulative.zip (Revision: 4)
C:\Documents and Settings\scottr\My Documents\My SlickEdit Config\15.0.0\hotfixes\hotfix_se1500_cumulative.zip (Revision: 1)




Scott H

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 240
  • Hero Points: 9
Re: "Context not valid:" displayed on status line
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2010, 06:08:49 pm »
Thanks, that helps a lot.  I've got some dBase code loaded up and I'm seeing the same thing.  I don't know why this is happening, but it's obviously having trouble tagging dBase code.  Sorry for the inconvenience, I'll let you know when I find out more.

Scott R

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 71
  • Hero Points: 5
Re: "Context not valid:" displayed on status line
« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2010, 08:42:26 pm »
SE is probably confusing debased with dbase.  I had a terrible time with Bach, thought he was Satan's organist for de longest time.

Scott H

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 240
  • Hero Points: 9
Re: "Context not valid:" displayed on status line
« Reply #5 on: May 19, 2010, 12:51:15 pm »
Hi Scott, after some poking around it turns out that there was a bug that caused that message to be shown.  I was wrong in assuming that we tagged dBase... we don't.  It turns out this bug goes back a few versions of the product, so thanks for pointing it out.  I'll get the fix into the next hotfix release to remove the annoyance.  Thanks for helping track it down.

ScottW, VP of Dev

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 1471
  • Hero Points: 64
Re: "Context not valid:" displayed on status line
« Reply #6 on: May 19, 2010, 02:03:41 pm »
I don't really have anything to add. I just thought we needed one more Scott in this thread. ;D

ehab

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 285
  • Hero Points: 15
  • coding with SE is like playing music
Re: "Context not valid:" displayed on status line
« Reply #7 on: May 19, 2010, 03:40:08 pm »
too much scotts for the day in one room lol

hey scott

Scott R

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 71
  • Hero Points: 5
Re: "Context not valid:" displayed on status line
« Reply #8 on: May 19, 2010, 04:47:50 pm »
OK, I guess.  Never the less, being able to press Ctl+"." to hop to a function in another source file worked fine in V14 and doesn't in V15.  I can't figure out why and don't know if has something to do with the language or the workspace/project.  I've created new workspaces/projects to no avail.  Interestingly, once in a blue moon, shortly upgrading to V15 the feature will work then disappears and I get the "Tag 'xxxxxx' not found" dialog.  :(  
Major inconvenience.

« Last Edit: May 19, 2010, 04:49:57 pm by Scott R »

Scott H

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 240
  • Hero Points: 9
Re: "Context not valid:" displayed on status line
« Reply #9 on: May 19, 2010, 05:27:46 pm »
Can you try one other thing?  Click Macro > Load Module... and then look for \macros\prg.e in the SlickEdit folder.  Click OK and that should load that module.  Close the workspace, reload it and try again.

Scott R

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 71
  • Hero Points: 5
Re: "Context not valid:" displayed on status line
« Reply #10 on: May 19, 2010, 09:24:20 pm »
 ??? No luck, same thing  ???

Scott R

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 71
  • Hero Points: 5
Re: "Context not valid:" displayed on status line
« Reply #11 on: May 20, 2010, 03:20:22 pm »
FYI - I started Slick V14.0.0.2 on my laptop while doing some unit testing.
I was using the same project from the desktop, just copied over from one computer to another.
When I tried using Ctl+. to hop to a function located in another source file the function wasn't found but a dialog popped up saying I may want to rebuild my tag files.
I rebuilt the tag file and *presto*, Ctl+. worked as it should.
So much for that.

Scott H

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 240
  • Hero Points: 9
Re: "Context not valid:" displayed on status line
« Reply #12 on: May 20, 2010, 03:52:08 pm »
Well I'm glad to hear that everything's working for you!

Scott R

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 71
  • Hero Points: 5
Re: "Context not valid:" displayed on status line
« Reply #13 on: May 20, 2010, 04:45:49 pm »
 ???  Not working at all with V15 

Scott R

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 71
  • Hero Points: 5
Re: "Context not valid:" displayed on status line
« Reply #14 on: May 20, 2010, 11:21:43 pm »
FYI - I copied the project that was re-tagged under V14.0.0.2
Upon starting SE V15 and before any files were re-tagged Ctl+. worked as expected.
I went to Tools / Tag Files, selected the workspace tag file, clicked on "Retag Src. Files"
Ctl+. ceased working, same as before.

I think V15 is a "release candidate" so there are still some bugs.  In the meantime going back to V1.4.0.0.2 looks like a good option for me.  As much as I like the new functionality, losing the ability for tags to work across different source files is a really big drawback.