Author Topic: ToDo List Keyword  (Read 36088 times)

vivitron

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 162
  • Hero Points: 10
Re: ToDo List Keyword
« Reply #30 on: June 03, 2010, 06:20:20 PM »
I like the tree view, but I also like being able to view these in a "list" format the same way I view build errors.

So, I added the ability for the program to automatically put an entry in the message list for each TODO it finds.  That also allows line markers to be set.

I'm far from an expert with macros, so forgive any mistakes.

Hope this helps someone...

** Updated to fix issues with line numbers being wrong in the message list
« Last Edit: June 03, 2010, 06:43:10 PM by vivitron »

ehab

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 285
  • Hero Points: 15
  • coding with SE is like playing music
Re: ToDo List Keyword
« Reply #31 on: June 03, 2010, 06:32:19 PM »
hi vivitron,

you also picked this up : )

well i tried in Linux and didn't show any thing in the message list!


vivitron

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 162
  • Hero Points: 10
Re: ToDo List Keyword
« Reply #32 on: June 03, 2010, 06:39:28 PM »
I just updated the version above to fix a few issues... Give it another try... I'm on SE 15 w/ a windows box.

Also, make sure "Populate Message Box" is checked in the new version.

Thanks!

ehab

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 285
  • Hero Points: 15
  • coding with SE is like playing music
Re: ToDo List Keyword
« Reply #33 on: June 03, 2010, 06:49:04 PM »
true its working.

BUTTT BUT , this introduced some bug  :o

now that there is a MessageList window, having the Tree tool bar closed produces :

Code: [Select]
Invalid object handle
todo_list.ex 1629 ToDo_SortByProject()   p_window_id: 420   p_object: OI_EDITOR   p_name:
todo_list.ex 1720 ToDo_GenerateList()   p_window_id: 420   p_object: OI_EDITOR   p_name:
stdcmds.ex 7213 command_execute()   p_window_id: 420   p_object: OI_EDITOR   p_name:
stdcmds.ex 7564 split_insert_line()   p_window_id: 4   p_object: OI_TEXT_BOX   p_name:
stdprocs.ex 6277 try_calling(2930)   p_window_id: 4   p_object: OI_TEXT_BOX   p_name:
stdprocs.ex 9328 call_root_key(" )   p_window_id: 4   p_object: OI_TEXT_BOX   p_name:
c.ex 70 c_enter()   p_window_id: 4   p_object: OI_TEXT_BOX   p_name:
complete.ex 12334 ArgumentCompletionDoKey()   p_window_id: 4   p_object: OI_TEXT_BOX   p_name:


i think this will be just a check in orignial Marty marco file "if(treewindow)"  handle or similar ..

OR OR

a new call that will populate the message list only.
« Last Edit: June 03, 2010, 06:50:38 PM by ehab »

ehab

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 285
  • Hero Points: 15
  • coding with SE is like playing music
Re: ToDo List Keyword
« Reply #34 on: June 03, 2010, 06:52:53 PM »
one last comment sorry,

when i  dclick on one TODO in the message list, it navigates fine, but that item font color is light navy ... is this your doing : )

MartyL

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 166
  • Hero Points: 29
  • Synergex
Re: ToDo List Keyword
« Reply #35 on: June 03, 2010, 07:32:04 PM »
Oh my! A fork!

I gave a shot at merging it in and fixing that bug for you, ehab. Give this a try.

Also, that color you mentioned seems to be a regular feature of the message list. I'm not seeing a setting for it.
« Last Edit: June 03, 2010, 07:34:04 PM by MartyL »

vivitron

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 162
  • Hero Points: 10
Re: ToDo List Keyword
« Reply #36 on: June 03, 2010, 07:53:09 PM »
You beat me to it!  Nice job.

Now if we can save the settings between sessions, we'll be gold!

I'll try and research the Message List deal... Not sure there is anything you can do to fix that though... seems to be a feature.

Thanks for the hard work!

ehab

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 285
  • Hero Points: 15
  • coding with SE is like playing music
Re: ToDo List Keyword
« Reply #37 on: June 03, 2010, 07:57:16 PM »
@MartyL

yes i confirm that when calling ToDo-GenerateList and tool window is closed does not crash.

the fixed worked : )

ehab

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 285
  • Hero Points: 15
  • coding with SE is like playing music
Re: ToDo List Keyword
« Reply #38 on: June 03, 2010, 08:00:09 PM »
@vivitron :

i have

Code: [Select]
//TODO somecomment1:
//TODO: somecomment2

in the message list Description column i only see
Code: [Select]
somecomment1
can you please check?




vivitron

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 162
  • Hero Points: 10
Re: ToDo List Keyword
« Reply #39 on: June 03, 2010, 08:38:31 PM »
@ehab

Can't reproduce that problem here...  See screenshot...  Using the last version posted by MartyL

Do they show up in the tree?

ehab

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 285
  • Hero Points: 15
  • coding with SE is like playing music
Re: ToDo List Keyword
« Reply #40 on: June 03, 2010, 08:47:51 PM »
and this is mine

vivitron

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 162
  • Hero Points: 10
Re: ToDo List Keyword
« Reply #41 on: June 03, 2010, 08:49:26 PM »
Which version of SE?

Looks like it's a bug in the RegEX processing that pulls out the string...  Notice how it's missing from the tree as well.

** Update... Nevermind about the version of SE - read your signature

I'm guessing this is linux... Can you see if you have the same results in windows?

What happens if you switch the order?
« Last Edit: June 03, 2010, 08:51:39 PM by vivitron »

ehab

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 285
  • Hero Points: 15
  • coding with SE is like playing music
Re: ToDo List Keyword
« Reply #42 on: June 03, 2010, 08:56:41 PM »
i haven't tested windows yet and pc now loaded with apps to start vs2010.

swapping order gives same result.

Linux 15 with hotfix_se1500_5_cumulative

vivitron

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 162
  • Hero Points: 10
Re: ToDo List Keyword
« Reply #43 on: June 03, 2010, 08:58:02 PM »
Can you test the previous version (before message list additions)?

Sorry, trying to narrow down where the bug is.

ehab

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 285
  • Hero Points: 15
  • coding with SE is like playing music
Re: ToDo List Keyword
« Reply #44 on: June 03, 2010, 09:03:11 PM »
vivitron , maybe its not your bug since looking at tree has the same oddity. I will try to use an older or newer version ... got to get some sleep.

9th.