Author Topic: Remote Subversion Setup  (Read 17061 times)

Dan

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2903
  • Hero Points: 153
Re: Remote Subversion Setup
« Reply #15 on: October 28, 2011, 08:57:10 PM »
OK.  SlickEdit is going to work with your local source.  What happens if you edit the local copy of that same file and then run Tools>Options>Version Control>History ?

3JB

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 13
  • Hero Points: 0
Re: Remote Subversion Setup
« Reply #16 on: October 28, 2011, 09:02:34 PM »
Editing the file locally, right-clicking the file in the "Projects" window, and clicking Version Control->History for x.x produces the "SVN is currently unable to get information about this file." error.

Dan

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2903
  • Hero Points: 153
Re: Remote Subversion Setup
« Reply #17 on: October 28, 2011, 09:05:33 PM »
OK.  What if you go to a console and type "svn log <localfilename>"?

3JB

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 13
  • Hero Points: 0
Re: Remote Subversion Setup
« Reply #18 on: October 28, 2011, 09:09:10 PM »
Same as before:
H:\>svn log h:\x.c
svn: OPTIONS of 'http://x.x.x.x/svn/x.c': Could not resolve hostname `http://x.x.x.x/svn': The requested name is valid, but no data of the requested type was found.

Thanks.

Dan

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2903
  • Hero Points: 153
Re: Remote Subversion Setup
« Reply #19 on: October 28, 2011, 09:14:56 PM »
I'm not sure what the issue here is.  A command line client should be able to work with these files even though they were checked out from a different client.

3JB

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 13
  • Hero Points: 0
Re: Remote Subversion Setup
« Reply #20 on: October 28, 2011, 09:27:08 PM »
Well, thanks for your help.

FYI, I just installed the SubClipse plugin for TI's Code Composer Studio, and I am getting the same errors when doing SVN operations.  An addition message states "RA layer request failed".  Seems to be something to do with how the repository is being accessed via http.

Dan

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2903
  • Hero Points: 153
Re: Remote Subversion Setup
« Reply #21 on: October 28, 2011, 09:28:32 PM »
That doesn't really surprise me since the command line Subversion will not work either.  The GUI tool you checked it out with still works though?

3JB

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 13
  • Hero Points: 0
Re: Remote Subversion Setup
« Reply #22 on: October 28, 2011, 09:38:16 PM »
Yes, it's working just fine.  It uses HTTP as the protocol (with other options of HTTPS, SVN, and SVN+SSH, haven't tried them) and the default server port (whatever that is).  It splits the server name (x.x.x.x.) and repository path (/svn/repository) into separate fields in the connection GUI, not sure why.

Phil Barila

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 745
  • Hero Points: 61
Re: Remote Subversion Setup
« Reply #23 on: October 29, 2011, 11:32:37 PM »
Is it possible that you have a version mismatch problem between the command line svn client and your sandbox?

3JB

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 13
  • Hero Points: 0
Re: Remote Subversion Setup
« Reply #24 on: October 31, 2011, 03:19:29 PM »
Resolved.

Since I was getting the same errors on multiple SVN GUI apps, I researched the error.  Not exactly an easy search.  I kept seeing people reporting this while using TortoiseSVN, which is a simple Windows Explorer context menu app.

Turns out that proxy servers are enabled by default, which I do not have.  Disabling the check box "Enable Proxy Server" in TortoiseSVN allowed the apps that I was having issues with to work properly.  The apps that were working previously must have smarts built in to try with and without a proxy server (or something).

Can't seem to figure out how to disable the proxy server settings directly in SVN without using TortoiseSVN.  Anyone know?