Author Topic: bug in auto-completion box?  (Read 4264 times)

karsten.burger

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 8
  • Hero Points: 2
bug in auto-completion box?
« on: January 10, 2007, 07:44:35 pm »
 
Hello,

language: C++, Editor version is 11.0.2

class XY  { void a1();
                  void a2();
                  ...
                  void a20();
                  void end();
                  .....
                }

XY* p;

Type "p->" and you will automatically get  the list of functions, starting with "a1()"
Type "p->e" the location in the list (scrollbox) remains "a1()", you cannot see if there are any functions beginning with "e";   the location in the list should change to "end()"
Now type RETURN and you will get "end()" correctly.
Seems to be a small bug, perhaps a fix is available?

Yours, Karsten


Dennis

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2333
  • Hero Points: 308
Re: bug in auto-completion box?
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2007, 02:55:00 pm »
After several attempts with various settings, I could not reproduce this issue.
What platform are you one?

Also, have you tried this from a clean configuration?

What are your tagging options (Tools > Options > File Extension Setup, Tagging tab) set to?

You report that "a1" appears highlighted, but pressing enter you get "end".  If you do this again, and see a1 highlighted, what happens if you press cursor down?  Is "a2" then highlighted?  Can you set a screen shot?

karsten.burger

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 8
  • Hero Points: 2
Re: bug in auto-completion box?
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2007, 02:19:04 pm »
Hallo,

I tried it as a new user with clean config: this works.

Here are some screen shots:
 
options:

before pressing RETURN

after pressing RETURN

Thanks for your help,.


Here's the SE version ...

SlickEdit Version 11.0.2

Serial number: VLX815689-1

Website: www.slickedit.com
Technical Support Phone: 1 919.473.0100
Technical Support Email: support@slickedit.com
Contact Product Support: click here
View Maintenance Details: click here

Build Date: August 25, 2006
Emulation: CUA

OS: Linux
Kernel Level: 2.6.16.27-0.6-smp
Build Version: #1 SMP Wed Dec 13 09:34:50 UTC 2006
X Server Vendor: The X.Org Foundation

Installation Directory: /home/opt/slickedit/
Configuration Directory: /home/burger/.slickedit/11.0.2/
Configuration Drive Usage: 12974MB / 14398MB
Spill File: /tmp/$slk.burger.15107
Spill File Directory Drive Usage: 5935MB / 7534MB

« Last Edit: January 31, 2007, 02:24:22 pm by karsten.burger »

Dennis

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2333
  • Hero Points: 308
Re: bug in auto-completion box?
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2007, 06:50:48 pm »
Quote
I tried it as a new user with clean config: this works.

I hope I understand this statement correctly.  Are you saying that things work as expected in a clean config, but does not work in your configuration?

It looks like the timer that is used to update the selected item is not hitting.  This could happen if somehow the variable _use_timers was set to 0.  Go to Macro > Set Variable... and set _use_timers to 1 if it is not already set.  In rare cases, if you get a Slick-C stack at exactly the wrong time, _use_timers can get reset.

karsten.burger

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 8
  • Hero Points: 2
Re: bug in auto-completion box?
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2007, 12:03:02 pm »
Yes, this works. Value was ==0. Many thanks. :)

karsten.burger

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 8
  • Hero Points: 2
Re: bug in auto-completion box?
« Reply #5 on: February 06, 2007, 02:24:11 pm »
This fixed also a problem I had with the "current context" not working anymore...


Mustang

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 8
  • Hero Points: 1
Re: bug in auto-completion box?
« Reply #6 on: May 28, 2008, 08:42:18 pm »
Quote
I tried it as a new user with clean config: this works.

I hope I understand this statement correctly.  Are you saying that things work as expected in a clean config, but does not work in your configuration?

It looks like the timer that is used to update the selected item is not hitting.  This could happen if somehow the variable _use_timers was set to 0.  Go to Macro > Set Variable... and set _use_timers to 1 if it is not already set.  In rare cases, if you get a Slick-C stack at exactly the wrong time, _use_timers can get reset.

Thanks!  I just had this same problem.  I was trying to follow a dizzying array of #IFDEFs and most are in colm1 (why?, argg!) I got lost after the upteenth #IFDEF. I'm glad that SE allows matches #IFDEFs.

Thanks again!
Joe