Author Topic: force project re-build  (Read 2721 times)

Chuck Crisler

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 11
  • Hero Points: 0
force project re-build
« on: July 10, 2012, 02:37:19 pm »
How do you force SlickEdit to completely re-build a project even it it determines that the project is up-to-date?

Thank you,
Chuck Crisler

Dan

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2425
  • Hero Points: 136
Re: force project re-build
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2012, 03:08:39 pm »
Is this a SlickEdit project using our internal build system?  Build>Rebuild should do it in that case.

Chuck Crisler

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 11
  • Hero Points: 0
Re: force project re-build
« Reply #2 on: July 10, 2012, 03:29:06 pm »
Yes it is, though I built the program from the command line initially. The Build/Rebuild menu option is disabled.

Dan

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2425
  • Hero Points: 136
Re: force project re-build
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2012, 03:30:13 pm »
Is there a rebuild command (Project> Project Properties> Tools tab)?

Chuck Crisler

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 11
  • Hero Points: 0
Re: force project re-build
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2012, 03:41:26 pm »
Yes.

Dan

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2425
  • Hero Points: 136
Re: force project re-build
« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2012, 03:45:33 pm »
Can you send me the .vpj file?

Chuck Crisler

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 11
  • Hero Points: 0
Re: force project re-build
« Reply #6 on: July 10, 2012, 03:52:01 pm »
Here it is (I hope). I am new to SE and may/probably have done something stupid. Thank you for your attention and help.

Dan

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2425
  • Hero Points: 136
Re: force project re-build
« Reply #7 on: July 10, 2012, 03:59:34 pm »
The Rebuild commands are blank for both configurations.  So that is why the menu items are disabled.

If you use our build system, I would expect to see calls to our vsbuild project in here, and I do not.  I can tell you used our wizard to set up the project.  How did you set it up?

Chuck Crisler

  • Community Member
  • Posts: 11
  • Hero Points: 0
Re: force project re-build
« Reply #8 on: July 10, 2012, 04:20:53 pm »
I built it using the wizard and a 'user-maintained' make file. It is a fairly large, existing project.

Dan

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2425
  • Hero Points: 136
Re: force project re-build
« Reply #9 on: July 10, 2012, 04:24:57 pm »
Ah, well if you use "user maintained" we just set up to call make.

In the Tools tab of the Project Properties dialog, set Rebuild to your makefile's rebuild command (probably something like "make rebuild").  If you do not have one, set the Clean command.