Author Topic: 17.0.1 Dynamic Surround doesn't seem to work  (Read 3264 times)

evanratt

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 300
  • Hero Points: 23
17.0.1 Dynamic Surround doesn't seem to work
« on: July 18, 2012, 09:41:44 PM »
As the subject says. Installed 17.0.1 (Win64), and now, even though it's enabled in the C++ Auto-Complete options, Dynamic Surround no longer seems to work. I didn't realize how much I used that feature until it stopped working...

chrisant

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 1410
  • Hero Points: 131
Re: 17.0.1 Dynamic Surround doesn't seem to work
« Reply #1 on: July 19, 2012, 03:21:11 AM »
It works fine for me.  Can you share more details?

Language, specific repro steps (including sample source code), etc.

evanratt

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 300
  • Hero Points: 23
Re: 17.0.1 Dynamic Surround doesn't seem to work
« Reply #2 on: July 19, 2012, 06:37:35 PM »
Starting with this code:

Code: [Select]
int foo() {
    |           <----------- cursor
    int a;
}

I type "if (1) {".

In 17.0.0.8, when I type the opening brace, I get 1700.jpg: you can see the Dynamic Surround box, and in the status line it indicates that Dynamic Surround was activated.

In 17.0.1.0, when I type the opening brace, I get 1701.jpg: you see Dynamic Surround isn't activated, it just auto-completes the closing brace on the same line.

I'm also attaching a screenshot of my C++ Auto-Complete options; I do have Dynamic Surround enabled.

patrick

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1818
  • Hero Points: 151
Re: 17.0.1 Dynamic Surround doesn't seem to work
« Reply #3 on: July 19, 2012, 08:03:12 PM »
Reproduced and looking into it.  It looks like it has to do with "insert braces immediately" being turned off - with that on, surround works as you'd expect it to.

patrick

  • SlickEdit Team Member
  • Senior Community Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1818
  • Hero Points: 151
Re: 17.0.1 Dynamic Surround doesn't seem to work
« Reply #4 on: July 20, 2012, 02:34:50 PM »
Fixed in the next hotfix.  Thanks for the report, I work with "Insert braces immediately" off as well, and I completely missed that.   :-[

evanratt

  • Senior Community Member
  • Posts: 300
  • Hero Points: 23
Re: 17.0.1 Dynamic Surround doesn't seem to work
« Reply #5 on: July 20, 2012, 04:03:01 PM »
Glad to hear it'll be fixed in the hotfix. Thanks!