SlickEdit Community

SlickEdit Product Discussion => SlickEdit® => SlickEdit® Core for Eclipse™ => Topic started by: bercikr on April 30, 2008, 04:58:22 pm

Title: Making Changes to top menu (_mdi_menu)
Post by: bercikr on April 30, 2008, 04:58:22 pm
Ryan,

    I was wondering if its possible to add menu items to the top menu like it is in SlickEdit 2008. I made some changes to the _mdi_menu, but I did not see these reflected in Eclipse. Is there some way to do this?

Thanks,
Rob
Title: Re: Making Changes to top menu (_mdi_menu)
Post by: Ryan on April 30, 2008, 09:12:22 pm
Unfortunately, not directly through SlickC  :-[.  Those menus up there are populated/created through Java, since that area is part of the actual Eclipse GUI.  You would have to write a plug-in for Eclipse to modify anything like the Tools or Macro menu, or to add one of your own.

- Ryan