SlickEdit Community

SlickEdit Product Discussion => SlickEdit® => Topic started by: nicktook on January 05, 2010, 12:37:48 pm

Title: UTF-8 in build window
Post by: nicktook on January 05, 2010, 12:37:48 pm
I issue build commands from SlickEdit 13.0.2 on Windows to a Linux host.  Be default, GCC outputs error messages that contain UTF8 characters (mostly open and close quotes).  Slick-edits Build output window displays these as garbage.  I have worked around this by having this line in my makefile:

   export LC_ALL=en_US

That has worked for years.  Now I am wondering if there is a way to get SlickEdit to handle these UTF8 characters instead.

Note: if I save the make output to a file and open in a normal edit window it displays correctly.
Title: Re: UTF-8 in build window
Post by: Wanderer on January 05, 2010, 01:20:20 pm
UTF-8 seems to cause problems in a lot of areas of SlickEdit.  A little surprising, given how long UTF-8 has been in use.
Title: Re: UTF-8 in build window
Post by: ehab on January 05, 2010, 02:01:23 pm
UTF-8 problems happen in search also. SE dev team already know about it, lets hope v14 will have the fix.
Title: Re: UTF-8 in build window
Post by: ScottW, VP of Dev on January 06, 2010, 04:14:47 pm
I believe this will be fixed in SlickEdit 2010, due out this Spring. The beta is expected to be available later this month. We will post an announcement on the forums when it is ready.
Title: Re: UTF-8 in build window
Post by: pingf on June 27, 2010, 09:16:24 am
It seemed that the 2010 version has the same problem...
Title: Re: UTF-8 in build window
Post by: ScottW, VP of Dev on June 28, 2010, 02:46:09 pm
pingf: are you saying that you are experiencing this problem on v15.0.0.6? If so, can you describe the situation and provide your Help > About SlickEdit information.
Title: Re: UTF-8 in build window
Post by: ScottW, VP of Dev on June 30, 2010, 08:38:03 pm
I was able to verify that we did NOT enable UTF-8 in the build window. We did it for a bunch of others but not that one. I'm looking into whether this can be done for v15.0.1.