SlickEdit Community

Archived Read Only Forums => SlickEdit 2016 v21 Beta Discussion => Topic started by: jporkkahtc on August 10, 2016, 09:29:41 pm

Title: project Properties -> Create new Tool
Post by: jporkkahtc on August 10, 2016, 09:29:41 pm
When you create a new tool it prompts you to enter "Menu Caption".
No matter what you enter, your new tool caption will be prefixed with &.

So if you enter "J&oe", you end up with "&J&oe".
If you enter "&Joe", you end up with "&&Joe".

For display, the leading "&" is removed from the name in the "Tool name" list.

It ought not prefix with "&", or it should have a little smarts about it and not add a second one and it should try to not duplicate existing ones in the build menu.

It ought not strip the leading "&" in the ToolName list, without also stripping any embedded "&". Better would be to show the names in the list with the marked letter underscored, or simply don't strip the "&" characters at all.


Title: Re: project Properties -> Create new Tool
Post by: Clark on August 11, 2016, 12:47:07 am
We will fix this up
Title: Re: project Properties -> Create new Tool
Post by: Clark on August 11, 2016, 01:36:59 am
Fixed for beta 3